CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 M86822

Mr. John Higinbothom
Amerock Corporation
6350 Stevens Forest Road
Suite 200
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of a glass doorknob and a metal door knob from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Higinbothom:

In your letter dated September 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of a glass doorknob and a catalogue depicting various doorknobs were submitted with your ruling request.

Item number BP731-CS is a glass crystal doorknob with a brass internal threaded base. A mounting screw will be imported with the knob. The item measures approximately 1-3/16” in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the glass crystal doorknob will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

In order to issue a ruling on the other four doorknobs, we need the following additional information. Please submit the additional information indicated below. Please submit a sample of item numbers 69128 (porcelain knob), 76244-OB (zinc and wood knob), 76246-W3 (ceramic and zinc knob) and 76246-OB (wood and zinc knob).

For each article, please provide a unit value breakdown for each component in the article (i.e., zinc, wood).

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

If you resubmit the request, please submit the four samples as well as a copy of your original letter and attachments, along with the additional information requested in this notice.

Please mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, Customs Information Exchange, attention: Binding Rulings Section.

If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division